Sunday 3

14:00 ~

Registration

 

Monday 4

9:00 ~ 9:50

Registration

9:50 ~ 10:00

Opening

10:00 ~ 10:50

Christopher Sogge

Kakeya-Nikodym estimates for eigenfunctions

11:00 ~ 11:50

Jong-Guk Bak

Restriction estimates for some complex curves and surfaces

12:00 ~ 13:40

Lunch

13:40 ~ 14:30

Keith Rogers

A localisation principle  for directional maximal operators

14:40 ~ 15:30

Neal Bez

Some applications of the Funk-Hecke theorem

15:30 ~ 16:00

Tea break

16:00 ~ 16:50

Marianna Csornyei

Geometry of null sets

 

Tuesday 5

9:00 ~ 9:50

Detlef Müller

On  Fourier restriction for a model class of 2-hypersurfaces with varying curvature

10:00 ~ 10:50

Philip Gressman

Coordinate-independent approaches to uniform oscillatory integral estimates

10:50 ~ 11:20

Tea break

11:20 ~ 12:10

Joonil Kim

Newton Polyhedra and Oscillatory integrals

12:10 ~ 14:00

Lunch

14:00 ~ 14:50

Brian Street

Mutliparameter singular integrals

15:00 ~ 15:50

Carlos Pérez

Quadratic and subexponential decay estimates for commutators of singular integral operators

 

Wednesday 6

9:00 ~ 9:50

Nets Katz

The three dimensional Kakeya problem

10:00 ~ 10:50

Burak Erdogan

Fractal solutions of dispersive PDE

10:50 ~ 11:20

Tea break

11:20 ~ 12:10

Jose Maria Martell

Real elliptic operators on 1-sided NTA domains

12:10 ~ 12:20

Photo time

12:20 ~ 14:00

Lunch

14:00 ~ 16:30

Short talks

18:00 ~ 20:00

Banquet

 

Short Talk Schedule

Room 3124

Room 3128

Room 3224

14:00 ~ 14:20

Masami Okada

Sampling approximation of functions on scattered points

Seng Kee Chua

Existence of weak solutions of degenerate p-Laplacian equations and integral formulas

Lashi Bandara

Geometry and the Kato square root problem

14:25 ~ 14:45

Youngwoo Choi

Endpoint Lorentz norm estimates of convolution operators with the affine arclength measure on plane curves

Sukjung Hwang

The Dirichlet boundary problem for second order parabolic operators satisfying Carleson condition

Yutaka Terasawa

Positive operators and maximal operators in a filtered measure space

14:50 ~ 15:10

Youngwoo Koh

Some mixed norm estimates for the Kakeya maximal operators

Minsuk Yang

Boundary values of solutions to the non-stationary Stokes system

Alex Amenta

Tent spaces beyond the Euclidean setting

15:20 ~ 15:40

Joeun Jung

Iterated trilinear Fourier integrals with arbitrary symbols

Makoto Nakamura

Remarks on nonlinear Schrodinger equations in curved spacetime

Seungwoo Kuk

Endpoint bounds for multilinear fractional integrals

15:45 ~ 16:05

Seheon Ham

Convolution with measures on complex curves

Ihyeok Seo

On absolute continuity of the spectrum of periodic Schrodinger operators

Elona Agora

Extension of Lorentz-Shimogaki and Boyd's results to the weighted Lorentz spaces

16:10 ~ 16:30

Chuhee Cho

Fractal Strichartz estimates for the wave equation

Chengbo Wang

The Strauss conjecture on Kerr black hole backgrounds

Jayson Cunanan

Inclusion relations between Lp -Sobolev and Wiener amalgam spaces

 

Thursday 7

9:00 ~ 9:50

Michael Cowling

Sharp constants for a local Hausdorff-Young theorem for compact Lie groups

10:00 ~ 10:50

Gustavo Garrigós

Lebesgue type constants for greedy approximation in L^p spaces

10:50 ~ 11:20

Tea break

11:20 ~ 12:10

Betsy Stovall

Restriction estimates for some rotationally symmetric hypersurfaces

12:10 ~ 14:00

Lunch

14:00 ~ 14:50

Martin Dindos

The equivalence of BMO solvability of the Dirichlet problem for parabolic equation  with A_\infty condition for caloric measure

15:00 ~ 15:50

Richard Oberlin

An estimate for unions of lines in finite fields

 

Friday 8

9:00 ~ 9:50

Pertti Mattila

Singular integrals on AD-regular subsets  of Euclidean spaces and Carnot groups

10:00 ~ 10:50

Malabika Pramanik

Finite point configurations in sparse sets

10:50 ~ 11:10

Tea break

11:10 ~ 12:00

Jim Wright

Lebesque constants for multiple Fourier series: some connections with multi-parameter ergodic theorems

12:00 ~ 13:30

Lunch

13:30 ~ 17:00

Excursion

 

sp;